#WrestleOslo

30 Tokyo Olympic Medalists Highlight #WrestleOslo World Entries

By Eric Olanowski

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland (September 8) – Fresh off winning his second Olympic title, wrestling's most prominent star Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) will return to the mat October 02-10 for the Oslo World Championships. He'll lead a group of 29 newly minted Olympic medalists – including five champs – into Norway for this year's historic World Championships.

Due to the Tokyo Olympic Games postponement, the 2021 World Championships will be the first of its kind. It'll be the first time wrestling has held the Olympic Games and an all-weight world championship in the same year.

Sadulaev, alongside fellow Tokyo champs David TAYLOR (USA), Tamyra STOCK-MENSAH (USA), Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) and Musa EVLOEV (RUS), will have the unprecedented opportunity to win World and Olympic gold in the same season.

But the path to history for 'The Russian Tank,' Taylor and Mensah-Stock, in particular, won't be easy. Instead, they'll share the bracket with at least two other Tokyo Olympic medalists – including the wrestlers they defeated in early August to win Olympic gold. 

Sadulaev will have to get through Kyle SNYDER (USA) to win his fifth world title. His American nemesis is the only person who's handed him a world championship loss in his previous five world appearances. But, as of last month, the 25-year-old Russian broke the series tie and gained the one-match advantage on Snyder with his 6-3 victory in the 97kg Tokyo gold-medal match. He also defeated 'Captain America' to win '18 world gold, which came a year after falling to Snyder in the '17 world finals. 

Outside of Sadulaev and Snyder, Olympic bronze medalist Abraham de Jesus CONYEDO RUANO (ITA) will also compete at 97kg.

Taylor will share the 86kg bracket with Rio Olympic champion Hasan YAZDANI (IRI). They've met three times since 2017, with "The Magic Man" owning the 3-0 series lead. Taylor picked up his most recent victory of 'The Greatest' in Tokyo with a last-second takedown to claim the 86kg Olympic title.

Artur NAIFONOV, Russia's Toyko Olympic bronze medalist, is also entered at 86kg.

Mensah will wrestle alongside Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR) and Meerim ZHUMANAZAROVA (KGZ) in the 68kg bracket. She defeated her Nigerian foe for gold, while the Kyrgyz wrestler ended her Tokyo campaign with a bronze medal.

On the Greco-Roman side of the competition Olympic champions Geraei and Evloev will compete at 67kg and 97kg, respectively.

Freestyle wrestling kicks off the 2021 World Championships on October 2. Women’s wrestling takes center stage at the Jordal Amfi Arena on October 4, with Greco-Roman closing out the competition in Norway beginning on October 7.

*Please note that these entries are subject to change, and National Federations can update names and weight categories until three days before the start of each style.

Musa EVLOEV (RUS) celebrates with his coaches after winning 97kg gold in Tokyo. He'll wrestle at 97kg in Oslo. (Photo: Tony Rotundo)

Here's a breakdown of all of the reigning Tokyo Olympic medalists that'll lay it on the line in Oslo. 

By the numbers:
Freestyle: 12 medalists (2 gold, 4 silver and 6 bronze)
Greco-Roman: 7 medalists (2 gold, 1 silver and 4 bronze)
Women’s Wrestling: 9 medalists (1 gold, 3 silver and 5 bronze)

Freestyle
57kg  - Thomas Patrick GILMAN (USA) – Tokyo Olympic bronze
74kg - Kyle Douglas DAKE (USA) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
79kg - Mahamedkhabib KADZIMAHAMEDAU (BLR) - Tokyo Olympic silver
86kg  - David Morris TAYLOR III (USA) - Tokyo Olympic gold
86kg - Hassan Aliazam YAZDANICHARATI (IRI) - Tokyo Olympic silver
86kg - Artur NAIFONOV (RUS) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
97kg - Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) - Tokyo Olympic gold
97kg - Kyle SNYDER (USA) - Tokyo Olympic silver
97kg - Abraham de Jesus CONYEDO RUANO (ITA) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
125kg  -Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) - Tokyo Olympic silver
125kg - Amir Hossein Abbas ZARE (IRI) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
125kg - Taha AKGUL (TUR) - Tokyo Olympic bronze

Greco-Roman
60kg  - Sergey EMELIN (RUS) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
67kg  - Mohammadreza Abdolhamid GERAEI (IRI) - Tokyo Olympic gold
82kg  - Rafig HUSEYNOV (AZE) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
87kg  - Zurabi DATUNASHVILI (SRB) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
97kg  - Musa EVLOEV (RUS) - Tokyo Olympic gold
97kg - Mohammadhadi Abdollah SARAVI (IRI) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
130kg  - Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO) - Tokyo Olympic silver

130kg - Sergei SEMENOV (RUS) - Tokyo Olympic bronze

Women’s Wrestling
50kg  - Sarah Ann HILDEBRANDT (USA) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
53kg  - Bolortuya BAT OCHIR (MGL) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
57kg - Helen Louise MAROULIS (USA) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
57kg - Evelina Georgieva NIKOLOVA (BUL) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
62kg  - Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) - Tokyo Olympic silver
68kg  - Tamyra Mariama STOCK MENSAH (USA) - Tokyo Olympic gold
68kg - Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR) - Tokyo Olympic silver
68kg - Meerim ZHUMANAZAROVA (KGZ) - Tokyo Olympic bronze
76kg - Adeline Maria GRAY (USA) - Tokyo Olympic silver

David TAYLOR (USA) finishes a shot on Hassan YAZDANI (IRI) during their meeting in Tokyo for 86kg gold. They are both entered at 86kg. (Photo: Tony Rotundo)

Freestyle

57kg 
Afgan KHASHALOV (AZE)
Aryan TSIUTRYN (BLR)
Mikyay Salim NAIM (BUL)
Aso PALANI (CAN)
Oscar Eduardo TIGREROS URBANO (COL)|
Guesseppe Ricardo REA VILLARROEL (ECU)
Levan  METREVELI VARTANOV (ESP)
Diamantino IUNA FAFE (GBS)|
Beka BUJIASHVILI (GEO)
Horst Justin Junior LEHR (GER)
Shubham SHUBHAM (IND)
Alireza Nosratolah SARLAK (IRI)
Toshiya ABE (JPN)
Meirambek KARTBAY (KAZ)
Simon Kamau WAINAINA (KEN)
Almaz SMANBEKOV (KGZ)
Changjun PARK (KOR)
Anatolii BURUIAN (MDA)
Roberto ALEJANDRO BLANCO (MEX)
Bekhbayar ERDENEBAT (MGL)
Vladimir EGOROV (MKD)
Nachyn MONGUSH (RUS)
Gayan Kathurangana EKANAYAKA MUDIYANSELAGE (SRI)
Muhamad IKROMOV (TJK)
Suleyman ATLI (TUR)
Roman HUTSULIAK (UKR)
Vitali ARUJAU (USA)
Thomas Patrick GILMAN (USA)
Gamal Mohammed Yahya ALSABRI (YEM)

61kg
Arsen HARUTYUNYAN (ARM)
Akhmednabi GVARZATILOV (AZE)
Andrei BEKRENEU (BLR)
Alibeg ALIBEGOV (BRN)
Georgi Valentinov VANGELOV (BUL)
Arman Norik ELOYAN (FRA)
Beka LOMTADZE (GEO)
Nico MEGERLE (GER)
Ravinder RAVINDER (IND)
Rahman Mousa AMOUZADKHALILI (IRI)
Toshihiro HASEGAWA (JPN)
Adlan ASKAROV (KAZ)
Kenneth KOECH (KEN)
Ulukbek ZHOLDOSHBEKOV (KGZ)
Sunggwon KIM (KOR)
Chakir ANSARI (MAR)
Leomid COLESNIC (MDA)
Tuvshintulga TUMENBILEG (MGL)
Eduard GRIGOREV (POL)
Ivan GUIDEA (ROU)
Abasgadzhi MAGOMEDOV (RUS)
Stevan Andria MICIC (SRB)
Emrah ORMANOGLU (TUR)
Yaroslav HURSKYY (UKR)
Daton FIX (USA)

65kg
Vazgen TEVANYAN (ARM)
Gabriel JANATSCH (AUT)
Ali RAHIMZADE (AZE)
Ayub Muratovitch MUSAEV (BEL)
Niurgun SKRIABIN (BLR)
Marcos Wesley DE BRITO SIQUEIRA (BRA)
Haji Mohamad ALI (BRN)
Ruhan Hyusnyu RASIM (BUL)
Dillon Emmanuel WILLIAMS (CAN)
Ilman MUKHTAROV (FRA)
George Anthony RAMM (GBR)
Mbunde CUMBA MBALI (GBS)
Shota PHARTENADZE (GEO)
Gamzatgadzsi HALIDOV (HUN)
Rohit ROHIT (IND)
Amirmohammad Babak YAZDANICHERATI (IRI)
Colin John REALBUTO (ITA)
Kaiki YAMAGUCHI (JPN)
Adil OSPANOV (KAZ)
Gilbert Mbevoni KABOCHE (KEN)
Alibek OSMONOV (KGZ)
Junsik YUN (KOR)
Maxim SACULTAN (MDA)
Tulga TUMUR OCHIR (MGL)
Krzysztof BIENKOWSKI (POL)
Sebastian C RIVERA (PUR)
Zagir SHAKHIEV (RUS)
Divoshan CHARLES FERNANDO (SRI)
Hamza ALACA (TUR)
Vasyl SHUPTAR (UKR)
John Michael DIAKOMIHALIS (USA)
Hussein Abdullah Hussein Abdullah AL AZZANI (YEM)

70kg
Arman ANDREASYAN (ARM)
Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE)
Azamat NURYKAU (BLR)
Adam BATIROV (BRN)
Carlos Eduardo ROMERO MILLAQUEO (CHI)
Nicolae COJOCARU (GBR)
Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO)
Shamil USTAEV (GER)
Daniel ANTAL (HUN)
Sushil SUSHIL (IND)
Erfan Mohammad ELAHI (IRI)
Gianluca TALAMO (ITA)
Jintaro MOTOYAMA (JPN)
Ernazar AKMATALIEV (KGZ)
Seungchul LEE (KOR)
Nicolai GRAHMEZ (MDA)
Temuulen ENKHTUYA (MGL)
Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL)
Israil KASUMOV (RUS)
Zaur EFENDIEV (SRB)
Anil NiroshanMunasinghe KARUNA PELI GEDARA (SRI)
Marc DIETSCHE (SUI)
Daniel CHOMANIC (SVK)
Haydar YAVUZ (TUR)
Ivan KUSYAK (UKR)
James Malcolm GREEN (USA)

74kg
Dzhabrail GADZHIEV (AZE)
Davud ALIZALAU (BLR)
Miroslav Stefanov KIROV (BUL)
Jasmit Singh PHULKA (CAN)
Aimar ANDRUSE (EST)
Caetano ANTONIO SA (GBS)
Avtandil KENTCHADZE (GEO)
Osman Kubilay CAKICI (GER)
Murad KURAMAGOMEDOV (HUN)
Yash YASH (IND)
Yones Aliakbar EMAMICHOGHAEI (IRI)
Mitchell Louis FINESILVER (ISR)
Masaki SATO (JPN)
Nurkozha KAIPANOV (KAZ)
Mathayo Matonya MAHABILA (KEN)
Elaman DOGDURBEK UULU (KGZ)
Byungmin GONG (KOR)
Vasile DIACON (MDA)
Victor Eduardo HERNANDEZ LUNA (MEX)
Byambadorj BAT ERDENE (MGL)
Suresh CHUNARA (NEP)
Ogbonna Emmanuel JOHN (NGR)
Kamil RYBICKI (POL)
Razambek ZHAMALOV (RUS)
Malik Michael AMINE (SMR)
Hetik CABOLOV (SRB)
Madushanka Lakmal Wijesooriya WIJESOORIYA MUDIYANSELAGE (SRI)
Tajmuraz Mairbekovic SALKAZANOV (SVK)
Fazli ERYILMAZ (TUR)
Zielimkhan TOHUZOV (UKR)
Kyle Douglas DAKE (USA)

79kg
Arman AVAGYAN (ARM)
Mahamedkhabib KADZIMAHAMEDAU (BLR)
Ali Pasha Ruslanovich UMARPASHAEV (BUL)
Samuel Jacob BARMISH (CAN)
Erik REINBOK (EST)
Saifedine ALEKMA (FRA)
Nika KENTCHADZE (GEO)
Georgios KOUGIOUMTSIDIS (GRE)
Csaba VIDA (HUN)
Baliyan GOURAV (IND)
Mohammad Ashghar NOKHODILARIMI (IRI)
Aron CANEVA (ITA)
Ryuki YOSHIDA (JPN)
Bolat SAKAYEV (KAZ)
Saiakbai USUPOV (KGZ)
Manho OH (KOR)
Alans AMIROVS (LAT)
Wilson Hallowanger TOAYEN (LBR)
Evgheni NEDEALCO (MDA)
Bat Erdene BYAMBASUREN (MGL)
Andrzej Piotr SOKALSKI (POL)
Maxim VASILIOGLO (ROU)
Akhmed USMANOV (RUS)
Suresh Chanaka WARNAKULASURIYA FERNANDO (SRI)
Akhsarbek GULAEV (SVK)
Muhammet Nuri KOTANOGLU (TUR)
Rustam RASUIEV (UKR)
Jordan Ernest BURROUGHS (USA)

86kg
Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE)
Rasul TSIKHAYEU (BLR)
Hunter Jeffery LEE (CAN)
Taimuraz FRIEV NASKIDAEVA (ESP)
Akhmed AIBUEV (FRA)
Bedopassa Buassat DJONDE (GBS)
Sandro AMINASHVILI (GEO)
Ahmed Ruslanovic DUDAROV (GER)
Sandeep Singh MANN (IND)
Hassan Aliazam YAZDANICHARATI (IRI)
Uri KALASHNIKOV (ISR)
Hayato ISHIGURO (JPN)
Azamat DAULETBEKOV (KAZ)
Mark Omumasaba INGUYESI (KEN)
Arsalan BUDAZHAPOV (KGZ)
Gwanuk KIM (KOR)
Ivars SAMUSONOKS (LAT)
Piotr IANULOV (MDA)
Noel Alfonso TORRES CHACON (MEX)
Gankhuyag GANBAATAR (MGL)
Sebastian JEZIERZANSKI (POL)
Ethan Adrian RAMOS (PUR)
Artur NAIFONOV (RUS)
Boris MAKOEV (SVK)
Osman GOCEN (TUR)
Mukhammed ALIIEV (UKR)
David Morris TAYLOR III (USA)

92kg
Osman NURMAGOMEDOV (AZE)
Hajy RAJABAU (BLR)
Akhmed Adamovich MAGAMAEV (BUL)
Jordan STEEN (CAN)
Heriberto SANDI CASTILLO (CRC)
Irakli MTSITURI (GEO)

Pruthviraj Babasaheb PATIL (IND)
Kamran Ghorban GHASEMPOUR (IRI)
Simone IANNATTONI (ITA)
Takuma OTSU (JPN)
Adilet DAVLUMBAYEV (KAZ)
John Odhiambo OMONDI (KEN)
Hyeokbeom GWON (KOR)
Georgii RUBAEV (MDA)
Orgilokh DAGVADORJ (MGL)
Zbigniew Mateusz BARANOWSKI (POL)
Magomed Guseynovitch KURBANOV (RUS)
Erhan YAYLACI (TUR)
AndriI VLASOV (UKR)
Jden Michael Tbory COX (USA)
Gilberto Segundo AYALA RODRIGUEZ (VEN)

97kg
Islam ILYASOV (AZE)
Aliaksandr HUSHTYN (BLR)
Ahmed Sultanovich BATAEV (BUL)
Richard Phillip Junior DESCHATELETS (CAN)
Maxwell Lemar LACEY GARITA (CRC)
Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO)
Satywart KADIAN (IND)
Mojtaba Mohammadshafie GOLEIJ (IRI)
Abraham de Jesus CONYEDO RUANO (ITA)
Takashi ISHIGURO (JPN)
Alisher YERGALI (KAZ)
Dan Aura CHEPTAI (KEN)
Minwon SEO (KOR)
Lukas KRASAUSKAS (LTU)
Radu LEFTER (MDA)
Batzul ULZIISAIKHAN (MGL)
Magomedgadji Omardibirovich NUROV (MKD)
Sumir Kumar SAH (NEP)
Radoslaw BARAN (POL)
Albert SARITOV (ROU)
Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS)
Suleyman KARADENIZ (TUR)
Mahamed ZAKARIIEV (UKR)
Kyle Frederick SNYDER (USA)

125kg
Johannes LUDESCHER (AUT)
Dzianis KHRAMIANKOU (BLR)
Islam Timurovich ADIZOV (BUL)
Amarveer DHESI (CAN)
Jere Tapani HEINO (FIN)
Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO)
Kumar ANIRUDH (IND)
Amir Hossein Abbas ZARE (IRI)
Taiki YAMAMOTO (JPN)
Oleg BOLTIN (KAZ)
Yeihyun JUNG (KOR)
Egor OLAR (MDA)
Lkhagvagerel MUNKHTUR (MGL)
Robert BARAN (POL)
Sergei KOZYREV (RUS)
Taha AKGUL (TUR)
Oleksandr KOLDOVSKYI (UKR)
Nicholas Edward GWIAZDOWSKI (USA)

Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) looks to expose Parviz NASIBOV (UKR) during their 67kg battle for Olympic gold. Geraei is entered at 67kg. (Photo: Kadir Caliskan)

Greco-Roman

*Tokyo Olympic bronze medalist Mohammadhadi Abdollah SARAVI (IRI) was registered at 97kg freestyle. He's been moved to 97kg Greco-Roman.

55kg
Norayr HAKHOYAN (ARM)
Eldaniz AZIZLI (AZE)
Marat GARIPOV (BRA)
Nugzari TSURTSUMIA (GEO)
Fabian Bernhard SCHMITT (GER)
Sandeep SANDEEP (IND)
Sajjad Javid ABBASPOURRAGANI (IRI)
Ken MATSUI (JPN)
Khorlan ZHAKANSHA (KAZ)
Nurmukhammet ABDULLAEV (KGZ)
Hyeokjin JEON (KOR)
Snorre Harsem LUND (NOR)
Emin Narimanovitch SEFERSHAEV (RUS)
Ekrem OZTURK (TUR)
Koriun SAHRADIAN (UKR)
Max Emiliano NOWRY (USA)

60kg
Gevorg GHARIBYAN (ARM)
Murad MAMMADOV (AZE)
Maksim KAZHARSKI (BLR)
Edmond Armen NAZARYAN (BUL)
Ivan LIZATOVIC (CRO)
Helary MAEGISALU (EST)
Irakli DZIMISTARISHVILI (GEO)
Krisztian KECSKEMETI (HUN)
Gyanender GYANENDER (IND)
Mehrdad Abdmohammad MARDANI (IRI)
Ayata SUZUKI (JPN)
Aidos SULTANGALI (KAZ)
Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ)
Jinwoong JUNG (KOR)
Justas PETRAVICIUS (LTU)
Victor CIOBANU (MDA)
Michal Jacek TRACZ (POL)
Razvan ARNAUT (ROU)
Sergey EMELIN (RUS)
Kerem KAMAL (TUR)
Viktor PETRYK (UKR)
Nicholas Pierce BOUZAKIS (USA)

Dalton ROBERTS (USA)

63kg
Hrachya POGHOSYAN (ARM)
Taleh MAMMADOV (AZE)
Leri ABULADZE (GEO)
Christopher Josef KRAEMER (GER)
Erik TORBA (HUN)
Neeraj NEERAJ (IND)
Meysam Karamali DALKHANI (IRI)
Kensuke SHIMIZU (JPN)
Sultan ASSETULY (KAZ)
Kaly SULAIMANOV (KGZ)
Hanjae CHUNG (KOR)
Aleksandrs JURKJANS (LAT)
Stig Andre BERGE (NOR)
Artor Zaitsev HAGERUP (NOR)
Mihai Radu MIHUT (ROU)
Ibragim LABAZANOV (RUS)
Perica DIMITRIJEVIC (SRB)
Ardit FAZLJIJA (SWE)
Abdurrahman ALTAN (TUR)
Sam JONES (USA)
Oleksandr HRUSHYN (UKR)

67kg
Slavik GALSTYAN (ARM)
Islambek DADOV (AZE)
Aliaksandr LIAVONCHYK (BLR)
Julian Stiven HORTA ACEVEDO (COL)
Ott SAAR (EST)
Elmer Joakim MATTILA (FIN)
Mamadassa SYLLA (FRA)
Ramaz ZOIDZE (GEO)
Witalis LAZOVSKI (GER)
Krisztian Istvan VANCZA (HUN)
Gaurav DUHOON (IND)
Mohammadreza Abdolhamid GERAEI (IRI)
Zaur KABALOEV (ITA)
Tsuchika SHIMOYAMADA (JPN)
Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ)
Amantur ISMAILOV (KGZ)
Hansu RYU (KOR)
Diego Alberto MARTINEZ DE LEIJA (MEX)
Morten THORESEN (NOR)
Mateusz Lucjan BERNATEK (POL)
Pedro Miguel DE MATOS OLIVEIRA DE MORAIS CA (POR)
Nazir Rachidovitch ABDULLAEV (RUS)
Sebastian NAD (SRB)
Andreas VETSCH (SUI)
Murat FIRAT (TUR)
Oleksii MASYK (UKR)
Peyton OMANIA (USA)

72kg
Malkhas AMOYAN (ARM)
Christoph BURGER (AUT)
Ulvu GANIZADE (AZE)
Anton KORABAU (BLR)
Deyvid Tihomirov DIMITROV (BUL)
Jair Alexis CUERO MUNOZ (COL)
Mikko Petteri PELTOKANGAS (FIN)
Ibrahim Mahmoud Hamed Hassan GHANEM (FRA)
Shmagi BOLKVADZE (GEO)
Maximilian Andreas SCHWABE (GER)
Robert Attila FRITSCH (HUN)
Vikas VIKAS (IND)
Mohammad Reza Hojatollah MOKHTARI (IRI)
Tomohiro INOUE (JPN)
Kaharman KISSYMETOV (KAZ)
Ruslan TSAREV (KGZ)
Jiyul LEE (KOR)
Kristupas SLEIVA (LTU)
Valentin PETIC (MDA)
Juan Sebastian AAK (NOR)
Haavard JOERGENSEN (NOR)
Roman PACURKOWSKI (POL)
Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS)
Aleksa ERSKI (SRB)
Leos DRMOLA (SVK)
Selcuk CAN (TUR)
Maksym YEVTUSHENKO (UKR)

Patrick SMITH (USA)

77kg
Boris FRROKAJ (ALB)
Sanan SULEYMANOV (AZE)
Pavel LIAKH (BLR)
Joilson DE BRITO RAMOS JUNIOR (BRA)
Aik MNATSAKANIAN (BUL)
Antonio KAMENJASEVIC (CRO)
Jakub BIELESZ (CZE)
Oliver Marco KRUEGER (DEN)
Matias Olavi Iisakki LIPASTI (FIN)
Evrik NIKOGHOSYAN (FRA)
Gela BOLKVADZE (GEO)
Roland SCHWARZ (GER)
Georgios PREVOLARAKIS (GRE)
Tamas LEVAI (HUN)
Sajan SAJAN (IND)
Mohammadali Abdolhamid GERAEI (IRI)
Kodai SAKURABA (JPN)
Tamerlan SHADUKAYEV (KAZ)
Kairatbek TUGOLBAEV (KGZ)
Yeonghun NOH (KOR)
Paulius GALKINAS (LTU)
Alexandrin GUTU (MDA)
Emmanuel Alexis BENITEZ CASTRO (MEX)
Per Anders KURE (NOR)
Rabie K. A. KHALIL (PLE)
Gevorg SAHAKYAN (POL)
Bakhit Sharif K BADR (QAT)
Abuiazid MANTSIGOV (RUS)
Viktor NEMES (SRB)
Bogdan KOURINNOI (SWE)
Daler REZA ZADE (TJK)
Yunus Emre BASAR (TUR)
Dmytro PYSHKOV (UKR)
Jesse Alexander PORTER (USA)
Peyton Burke WALSH (USA)

82kg
Gegham TORGOMYAN (ARM)
Rohan Peter KALISCH (AUS)
Rafig HUSEYNOV (AZE)
Radzik KULIYEU (BLR)
Tarek Mohamed ABDELSLAM SHEBLE MOHAMED (BUL)
Bozo STARCEVIC (CRO)
Oldrich VARGA (CZE)
Ranet KALJOLA (EST)
Aivengo RIKADZE (GEO)
Hannes WAGNER (GER)
Laszlo SZABO (HUN)
Singh HARPREET (IND)
Pejman Soltanmorad POSHTAM (IRI)
Igor PETRISHIN (ISR)
Satoki MUKAI (JPN)
Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ)
Kalidin ASYKEEV (KGZ)
Byeongcheol SHIN (KOR)
Venecious JUAH (LBR)
Daniel CATARAGA (MDA)
Exauce MUKUBU (NOR)
Adlan AKIEV (RUS)
Branko KOVACEVIC (SRB)
Alex Michel BJURBERG KESSIDIS (SWE)
Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR)
Dmytro GARDUBEI (UKR)
Benjamin Errol PROVISOR (USA)
Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB)

87kg
Artur SHAHINYAN (ARM)
Michael WAGNER (AUT)
Islam ABBASOV (AZE)
Kiryl MASKEVICH (BLR)
Yoan Danielov DIMITROV (BUL)
Vjekoslav LUBURIC (CRO)
Petr NOVAK (CZE)
Turpan Ali Alvievich BISULTANOV (DEN)
Raido LIITMAEE (EST)
Lasha GOBADZE (GEO)
Pascal EISELE (GER)
David LOSONCZI (HUN)
Erik SZILVASSY (HUN)
Istvan TAKACS (HUN)
Kumar SUNIL (IND)
Ramin Soltanmorad TAHERISARTANG (IRI)
Takahiro TSURUDA (JPN)
Nursultan TURSYNOV (KAZ)
Azat SALIDINOV (KGZ)
Seunghwan LEE (KOR)
Julius MATUZEVICIUS (LTU)
Mihail BRADU (MDA)
Daniel VICENTE GOMEZ (MEX)
Ruben Elias BEEN (NOR)
Magnus GROENVIK (NOR)
Arkadiusz Marcin KULYNYCZ (POL)
Nicu Samuel OJOG (ROU)
Davit CHAKVETADZE (RUS)
Zurabi DATUNASHVILI (SRB)
Kristoffer Zakarias BERG (SWE)
Dogan GOKTAS (TUR)
Alan VERA (USA)
Semen NOVIKOV (UKR)

97kg
Murat LOKIAYEV (AZE)
Mikalai STADUB (BLR)
Kiril Milenov MILOV (BUL)
Ioannis NARLIDIS (CAN)
Artur OMAROV (CZE)
Mathias BAK (DEN)
Melonin NOUMONVI (FRA)
Giorgi MELIA (GEO)
Peter OEHLER (GER)
Alex Gergo SZOKE (HUN)
Ravi RAVI (IND)
Nikoloz KAKHELASHVILI (ITA)

Mohammadhadi Abdollah SARAVI (IRI)
Yuta NARA (JPN)
Yerulan ISKAKOV (KAZ)
Beksultan Makhamadzhanovich MAKHMUDOV (KGZ)
Jewoo PARK (KOR)
Vilius LAURINAITIS (LTU)
Felix BALDAUF (NOR)
Marcus WORREN (NOR)
Gerard Cyprian KURNICZAK (POL)
Musa EVLOEV (RUS)
Mihail KAJAIA (SRB)
Pontus Johan LUND (SWE)
Ibrahim TIGCI (TUR)
Yevhenii SAVETA (UKR)
Braxton James AMOS (USA)
Tracy Gangelo HANCOCK (USA)

130kg
David OVASAPYAN (ARM)
Beka KANDELAKI (AZE)
Radoslav Plamenov GEORGIEV (BUL)
Yasmani ACOSTA FERNANDEZ (CHI)
Marko KOSCEVIC (CRO)
Konsta Johannes MAEENPAEAE (FIN)
Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO)
Jello KRAHMER (GER)
Naveen NAVEEN (IND)
Amin Mohammadzaman MIRZAZADEH (IRI)
Arata SONODA (JPN)
Alimkhan SYZDYKOV (KAZ)
Roman KIM (KGZ)
Seungchan LEE (KOR)
Mantas KNYSTAUTAS (LTU)
Oskar MARVIK (NOR)
Nikola MILATOVIC (NOR)
Rafal Andrzej KRAJEWSKI (POL)
Alin ALEXUC CIURARIU (ROU)
Sergei SEMENOV (RUS)
Mykola KUCHMII (UKR)
Cohlton Michael SCHULTZ (USA)

 Tamyra MENSAH STOCK (USA) finishes a shot on Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR) during their battle for the 68kg Olympic title. They are both registered at 68kg. (Photo: Tony Rotundo)

Women’s Wrestling

50kg
Patricia Alejandra BERMUDEZ (ARG)
Turkan NASIROVA (AZE)
Natallia VARAKINA (BLR)
Kamila BARBOSA VITO DA SILVA (BRA)
Miglena Georgieva SELISHKA (BUL)
Jade Marie DUFOUR (CAN)
Julie Martine SABATIE (FRA)
Debora Valeria TURE (GBS)
Lisa ERSEL (GER)
Kumari HANNY (IND)
Remina YOSHIMOTO (JPN)
Miran CHEON (KOR)
Gabija DILYTE (LTU)
Emilia CIRICU BUDEANU (MDA)
Namuuntsetseg TSOGT OCHIR (MGL)
Ramona ERIKSEN (NOR)
Anna LUKASIAK (POL)
Emilia Alina VUC (ROU)
Nadezhda SOKOLOVA (RUS)
Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR)
Bohdana KOKOZEI YASHCHUK (UKR)
Amy Ann FEARNSIDE (USA)
Sarah Ann HILDEBRANDT (USA)

53kg
Tatyana VARANSOVA (AZE)
Katsiaryna PICHKOUSKAYA (BLR)
Samantha Leigh STEWART (CAN)
Luisa Elizabeth VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU)
Annika WENDLE (GER)
Pooja POOJA (IND)
Akari FUJINAMI (JPN)
Assylzat SAGYMBAY (KAZ)
Eunyoung PARK (KOR)
Kamile SERNAUSKAITE (LTU)
Iulia LEORDA (MDA)
Bolortuya BAT OCHIR (MGL)
Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL)
Anzhelika VETOSHKINA (RUS)
Emma Jonna Denise MALMGREN (SWE)
Zeynep YETGIL (TUR)
Khrystyna BEREZA (UKR)

Amy FEARNSIDE (USA)

55kg
Karla Lorena GODINEZ GONZALEZ (CAN)
Nina HEMMER (GER)
Pinki PINKI (IND)
Tsugumi SAKURAI (JPN)
Aisha UALISHAN (KAZ)
Soyeon KIM (KOR)
Sumiya ERDENECHIMEG (MGL)
Esther Omolayo KOLAWOLE (NGR)
Anne SVARSTAD (NOR)
Roksana Marta ZASINA (POL)
Andreea Beatrice ANA (ROU)
Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS)
Eda TEKIN (TUR)
Khrystyna Zoryana DEMKO (UKR)

Jenna BURKERT (USA)  

57kg
Jeannie Agnes KESSLER (AUT)
Alesia HETMANAVA (BLR)
Giullia RODRIGUES PENALBER DE OLIVEIRA (BRA)
Evelina Georgieva NIKOLOVA (BUL)
Alexandria Rebekkah TOWN (CAN)
Elena Heike BRUGGER (GER)
Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN)
Anshu ANSHU (IND)
Sae NANJO (JPN)
Nilufar RAIMOVA (KAZ)
Sophia Omutichio AYIETA (KEN)
Alma Jane VALENCIA ESCOTO (MEX)
Davaachimeg ERKHEMBAYAR (MGL)
Odunayo Folasade ADEKUOROYE (NGR)
Jannicke Marie STROEMNES (NOR)
Anhelina LYSAK (POL)
Veronika CHUMIKOVA (RUS)
Mehlika OZTURK (TUR)
Solomiia VYNNYK (UKR)
Helen Louise MAROULIS (USA)

59kg
Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE)
Krystsina SAZYKINA (BLR)
Bilyana Zhivkova DUDOVA (BUL)
Diana Mary Helen WEICKER (CAN)
Sandra PARUSZEWSKI (GER)
Sarita SARITA (IND)
Akie HANAI (JPN)
Diana KAYUMOVA (KAZ)
Ineta DANTAITE (LTU)
Anastasia NICHITA (MDA)
Khongorzul BOLDSAIKHAN (MGL)
Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR)
Othelie Annette HOEIE (NOR)
Patrycja GIL (POL)
Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS)
Sara Johanna LINDBORG (SWE)
Elif YANIK (TUR)
Antonyna KULAHINA (UKR)
Maya Gabriella NELSON (USA)

62kg
Veranika IVANOVA (BLR)
Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA)
Ana Paula GODINEZ GONZALEZ (CAN)
Luisa Helga Gerda NIEMESCH (GER)
Sangeeta SANGEETA (IND)
Nonoka OZAKI (JPN)
Ayaulym KASSYMOVA (KAZ)
Winrose ALIVISA (KEN)
Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ)
Hwa Young SUNG (KOR)
Alejandra ROMERO BONILLA (MEX)
Bolortuya KHURELKHUU (MGL)
Viktoria Miriam OEVERBY (NOR)
Katarzyna MADROWSKA (POL)
Alina KASABIEVA (RUS)
Nilukshi Nadeesha Perera COLAMBAGE (SRI)
Cansu AKSOY (TUR)
Ilona PROKOPEVNIUK (UKR)
Kayla Colleen Kiyoko MIRACLE (USA)
Mallory Maxine VELTE (USA)

65kg
Elis MANOLOVA (AZE)
Maryia MAMASHUK (BLR)
Mimi Nikolova HRISTOVA (BUL)
Eyleen SEWINA (GER)
Bhateri BHATERI (IND)
Miwa MORIKAWA (JPN)
Aina TEMIRTASSOVA (KAZ)
Hyebin AHN (KOR)
Irina RINGACI (MDA)
Bolortungalag ZORIGT (MGL)
Ingrid Bergh SKARD (NOR)
Aleksandra WOLCZYNSKA (POL)
Kriszta Tunde INCZE (ROU)
Dinara KUDAEVA SALIKHOVA (RUS)
Malin Johanna MATTSSON (SWE)
Asli TUGCU (TUR)
Tetiana RIZHKO (UKR)

Forrest MOLINARI (USA) 

68kg
Hanna SADCHANKA (BLR)
Sofiya Hristova GEORGIEVA (BUL)
Olivia Grace DI BACCO (CAN)
Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE)
Koumba Selene Fanta LARROQUE (FRA)
Ritu RITU (IND)
Rin MIYAJI (JPN)
Meerim ZHUMANAZAROVA (KGZ)
Minji HA (KOR)
Danute DOMIKAITYTE (LTU)
Ambar Michell GARNICA FLORES (MEX)
Delgermaa ENKHSAIKHAN (MGL)
Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR)
Ewelina Weronika CIUNEK (POL)
Khanum VELIEVA (RUS)
Nesrin BAS (TUR)
Anastasiia LAVRENCHUK (UKR)
Forrest Ann MOLINARI (USA)
Tamyra Mariama STOCK MENSAH (USA)

72kg
Anastasiya ZIMIANKOVA (BLR)
Yuliana Vasileva YANEVA (BUL)
Anna Carmen SCHELL (GER)
Divya KAKRAN (IND)
Masako FURUICHI (JPN)
Zhamila BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ)
Davaanasan ENKH AMAR (MGL)
Wiktoria CHOLUJ (POL)
Marina SUROVTSEVA (RUS)
Zsuzsanna MOLNAR (SVK)
Merve PUL (TUR)
Anastasiya ALPYEYEVA (UKR)
Kylie Renee WELKER (USA)

76kg
Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR)
Mariya Gerginova ORYASHKOVA (BUL)
Erica Elizabeth WIEBE (CAN)
Samar Amer Ibrahim HAMZA (EGY)
Epp MAEE (EST)
Cynthia Vanessa VESCAN (FRA)
Georgina Olwen NELTHORPE (GBR)
Francy RAEDELT (GER)
Zsanett NEMETH (HUN)
Kiran KIRAN (IND)
Yasuha MATSUYUKI (JPN)
Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ)
Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ)
Cholee KIM (KOR)
Kamile GAUCAITE (LTU)
Zagardulam NAIGALSUREN (MGL)
Iselin Maria Vilde Moen SOLHEIM (NOR)
Evgeniia ZAKHARCHENKO (RUS)
Aysegul OZBEGE (TUR)
Anastasiia OSNIACH SHUSTOVA (UKR)
Adeline Maria GRAY (USA)
Dymond Precious GUILFORD (USA)

#WrestleOslo

Day Six #WrestleOslo Preview: WW 57kg, 59kg, 68kg and 72kg

By Ken Marantz

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland (September 22) -- Newly crowned Olympic champion Tamyra MENSAH STOCK (USA) used part of her bonuses from winning the gold medal in Tokyo to outfit her mother, an expert cook, with a flashy, fully furnished food truck.

Mensah Stock will now be leaping from the frying pan of the Olympics into the fire of the World Championships as she aims to defend her title in the women's 68kg class, which gets underway Oct. 6 along with three other women's divisions.

The Olympic weight class of 57kg will also get started, featuring Tokyo bronze medalists Helen MAROULIS (USA) and Evelina NIKOLOVA (BUL), as well as the non-Olympic weights of 59kg and 72kg.

Mensah Stock is confident she can maintain the intensity that propelled her to the top of the podium in her Olympic debut as she makes the three-month turnaround to get ready for Oslo.

"It's definitely hard physically and mentally, just to get back on the mat...to get back on that train and really prepare yourself for the fact that the World Championships are just around the corner from the Olympics," Mensah Stock commented in an interview by email.

"But at the same time, it's a competition, just like the Ranking Series competitions, and you know, any other competition. We have them once a month anyway, so we're already equipped for what was about to happen."

Handling pressure, she says, it's part of the job.

"Yes, the Olympics were extremely high mentally on pressure, but at the same time, we're wrestlers and we're equipped and prepared for the hardest battles."

Mensah Stock, who will turn 29 four days after the medal matches on Oct. 7, said she had always planned to defend the world title that she won for the first time in 2019 in Nur-Sultan.


Tamyra MENSAH STOCK (USA) celebrates winning the 68kg Olympic gold. (Photo: Tony Rotundo)

Adding Olympic champion to her resume brings with it added pressure, but the vivacious Chicago-born, Texas-raised Mensah Stock is maintaining the same bring-it-on attitude.

"I like to consider myself someone that is always improving so I don't want to feel the pressure," she wrote. "I'm here, enjoying the fact that I'm wrestling by the grace of God...I am just here to wrestle and wrestle the best that I can."

She's been doing that quite well since starting the sport in high school after reportedly being bullied on the athletics team. She continued the sport at Wayland Baptist University, winning two national championships.

On the global stage, Mensah Stock found her way onto numerous podiums, but missed out on the 2016 Rio Olympics and lost in the third round in her debut at the World Championships in 2017.

Her breakthrough came in 2018, when she won a bronze medal at the Budapest worlds, which she followed up with a dominant performance the following year at Nur-Sultan to secure spot at the Olympics for the U.S. That included a one-sided victory over Rio gold medalist Sara DOSHO (JPN) -- which she would repeat at the Tokyo Olympics.

The top candidates to knock Mensah Stock off her lofty perch in Oslo are 2018 world champion Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) and Tokyo silver medalist Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR) and bronze medalist Meerim ZHUMANAZAROVA (KGZ).

Larroque, who beat Mensah Stock in the 2018 world semifinals, saw her Olympic dream shattered in a stunning first-round loss to Battsetseg SORONZONBOLD (MGL). Larroque was leading 3-0 when the Mongolian clamped her in a headlock and recorded a fall with 19 seconds left.

Heading into Tokyo, Larroque was coming off victories at the European Championships and Poland Open. She will be looking to add the senior title to the two world junior crowns she won in 2016 and 2018, as well as the 2017 world U23 gold.

Oborududu, a 10-time African champion, gave Mensah Stock a run for her money in the Olympic final but came out on the short end of a 4-1 decision. That was a near repeat of the American's 6-1 win in their first-round clash at the 2019 worlds.

Zhumanazarova joined 62kg silver medalist Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) as the first female Olympic medalists in any sport in Kyrgyzstan history, and the 2019 world junior silver medalist would love nothing more than to join her esteemed compatriot as a world champion.

With none of Japan's Olympians making the trip to Oslo, 2020 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix silver medalist Rin MIYAJI (JPN) will be making her world debut after beating 2019 world junior champion Naruha MATSUYUKI (JPN) in a playoff to make the Japanese team.


Helen MAROULIS (USA) is on a quest to win a third world title and first since the '17 Paris World Championships. (Photo: Kadir Caliskan)

At 57kg, the absence of two-time Olympic and three-time world champion Risako KAWAI (JPN) opens the door for 2016 Rio Olympic gold medalist Maroulis to make a bid for a third world title and first since 2017.

After famously denying Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) what would have been a historic fourth Olympic gold medal by beating her in the 53kg final in Rio, Maroulis was hampered by injury problems, including serious concussions, over the ensuing years.

But she came back strong in 2020 and qualified for Tokyo, where she lost a close 2-1 decision in the semifinals to Kawai, the Rio champ at 63kg. Coming away with a bronze was far from disappointing, given the inner strength she showed along the difficult path to get there.

"As humans, we are so powerful, but we are so fragile and so vulnerable," she said in an interview with Hollywood Life. "It really helped me tap into ‘human-ness.' It’s been a really beautiful journey.”

Nikolova, a 2015 world bronze medalist at 55kg, walked away with the other bronze with a victory by fall over 2016 Olympic silver medalist Valeria KOBLOVA (RUS). Along with Maroulis, Koblova was one of only three non-Japanese who had ever beaten Yoshida (Marcie van Dusen (USA) was the other).

In place of Koblova, Russia has sent Veronika CHUMIKOVA (RUS), who will certainly have something to prove in Oslo. She was the one who actually earned the spot in Tokyo at the final world qualifying tournament in Sofia that eventually went to Koblova. A month earlier, she won a silver medal at 59kg at the European Championships.

Never to be counted out is African star Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR), the 2019 world bronze medalist and 2018 silver medalist who will be looking to make amends for a disastrous showing in Tokyo.

Adekuoroye, who had whipped Maroulis 13-0 at the Poland Open in June, stormed to an 8-0 lead in her first-round match against Anastasia NICHITA (MDA), only to get caught in a lapse and lose by fall. Her medal hopes ended when Nichita lost her next match.

The absense of Kawai doesn't mean there won't be a formidable Japanese presence at 57kg. Sae NANJO (JPN), who completed a world junior and U23 double in 2019, has stepped into the void and is ready to make the most of her first shot at a senior world title.

It was the 22-year-old Nanjo who kept the high-profile clash between Rio Olympic champions Kawai and Kaori ICHO (JPN) for the Tokyo Olympic spot at 57kg from becoming a two-woman affair. In the final domestic qualifier, she nearly stole the spotlight when she lost a 3-3 thriller to Icho in the semifinals.

Nanjo, a product of the JOC Elite Academy and current student at powerhouse Shigakkan University, has yet to lose internationally on the senior level, winning at the Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix and Asian Championships in 2017 before taking the two age-group crowns in 2019.

Also worth watching are a pair of newly crowned world junior champions, Nilufar RAIMOVA (KAZ) and Alesia HETMANAVA (BLR). The latter triumphed at 55kg in Ufa, Russia.


European champion Anastasia NICHITA (MDA) heads into the World Championships as one the 59kg favorites. (Photo: Gabor Martin)

At 59kg, the field is wide open with neither reigning champion Linda MORAIS (CAN) nor any of the other 2019 world medalists making the trip to Oslo. On paper, the ones to watch appear to be Nichita and Akie HANAI (JPN), both of whom have won world titles on the age group level.

The 22-year-old Nichita finished seventh after suffering a heartbreaking loss of her own in the quarterfinals, and will be looking to make amends in her second trip to the senior worlds and become Moldova's first-ever female medalist.

The 2020 European gold medalist was the 2019 world U23 silver medalist and a world junior finalist for three straight years, sandwiching a gold in 2018 with silvers in 2017 and 2019.

Nichita's Olympic dream ended in stunning fashion. After her win over Odekuoroye, she had the tables turned on her by Nikolova, who hit a last-second 4-point lateral drop for a 6-3 victory in the quarterfinals.

Hanai will be making her senior world debut, having previously won the 2019 world junior title at 57kg and finished second at the 2018 world U23 at 59kg.

The 21-year-old Hanai earned her ticket to Oslo by winning the two national championships that serve as domestic qualifiers. In her corner at each tournament was Kawai, whom Hanai helped prepare for her gold-medal run at the Tokyo Olympics as her training partner.

Hanai is currently a student at Shigakkan, where alumnus Kawai still trains. She said that working out with the now two-time Olympic champion has taught her not only about techniques, but about handling the pressure of matches and daily life.

"She has let me be her partner for a long time and by always practing with her, it has brought me to where I am today," Hanai said after her victory at the All-Japan Invitiational Championships in May. "I felt pressure for this tournament, but it's nothing like the Olympic Games."

Hanai will be familiar with another contender in Grace BULLEN (NOR), the world U23 champion in 2018. That year, Bullen defeated Hanai in the final at the 2018 Klippan Lady.

Since then, Bullen won the Klippan again and captured the European title at 57kg in 2020, adding to her continental gold from 2017.   

Others to watch are Khongorzul BOLDSAIKHAN (MGL), who placed fifth at the Tokyo Olympics at 57kg; European champion and 2018 world silver medalist Bilyana  DUDOVA (BUL); double Asian champion Sarita SARITA (IND) and 2019 European silver medalist Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS).


Masako FURUCHI (JPN) will look to add a senior world title to a stcked resume that includes cadet, junior and U23 world titles. (Photo: Kadir Caliskan)

At 72kg, 2019 world bronze medalist Masako FURUCHI (JPN) is in position to become the second Japanese to complete the world "grand slam" by adding a senior gold to her cadet, junior and U23 titles.

"I went to the World Championshps in 2019 in the same weight class and I finished in third place," Furuichi said after securing her ticket to Oslo with a victory at the All-Japan Invitational. "This time I will fight hard to become champion."

Furuichi, also a product of the JOC Elite Academy, twice came up short in a bid to make the Tokyo Olympics, first at 76kg and then at 68kg, before returning to her niche weight of 72kg.

"Up to two years ago, I faced the top wrestlers as I tried to make it to the Tokyo Olympics, and I want to make use of what I gained from that experience," she said. "I want to win the world title and have that lead to the next step."

The 24-year-old Furuichi, a two-time Asian medalist, was slated to be on the Japan squad to this year's continental championships in Almaty, but the women's team was withdrawn due to exposure to a person infected with the coronavirus.

About two months after taking a bronze medal at the 2019 senior worlds, Furuichi dropped down to 68kg and won the world U23 gold in Budapest, putting her a step closer to joining Haruna OKUNO (JPN) as the only wrestlers with world golds in the four age groups. Furuichi won three straight world cadet titles in 2011-2013 and back-to-back junior golds in 2015-2016.

With none of the other 2019 medalists in the field, leading the opposition  aiming to deny Furuichi a place in history will be Anna SCHELL (GER), a 2019 world bronze medalist at 68kg who placed eighth in that division at the Tokyo Olympics.

Schell, the 2019 European silver medalist, showed she can take it up a notch when she defeated former champion Dosho in the bronze-medal match at the 2019 worlds in Nur-Sultan.

Others expected to be in contention are European silver medalist Yuliana YANEVA (BUL), the 2020 Individual World Cup champion who finished fifth at 65kg in Nur-Sultan; three-time Asian medalist Zhamila BAKBERGEANOVA (KAZ); and a pair of world junior medalists this year, 76kg champion Kylie WELKER (USA) and 68kg bronze medalist Zsuzsanna MOLNAR (SVK).